Loading...

International Resources

Applying for a Travel Visa

 

We urge you to begin the visa application process now. U.S. regulations require security checks for most visitor visa applications, resulting in a review process that may take as long as four months or more. Attendees will be responsible for their own travel expenses including airfare, ground transportation, hotel, meals and travel insurance.

Meeting Information
Academy of Osseointegration Annual Meeting
February 28 – March 3, 2018
Los Angeles, CA, USA

Invitation Letter
AO provides an official letter of invitation for our international attendees. The letter of invitation, though not required for the visa application, can assist as a support document. This letter by no means guarantees admittance into the U.S., but can provide compelling evidence for immigration officials to consider.

REQUEST LETTER OF INVITATION HERE

Important note:
AO cannot intervene with either U.S. embassies abroad or within the U.S. State Department on behalf of any participant.

VISA/Passport Requirements

All individuals from outside the U.S. require a valid passport to enter the U.S. It can take as long as four months to get a visa to enter the U.S.

Required Documentation

  1. Letter of invitation from the meeting organizer,
  2. When possible, provide proof of professional scientific and/or educational status, society membership and/or meeting registration,
  3. Visa applicants are expected to provide evidence that they intend to return to their country of residence. Therefore, applicants should provide proof of binding or sufficient ties to their home country or permanent residence abroad. Visa applications are more likely to be successful if done in the visitor’s home country,
  4. Applicants should present their entire trip itinerary, including travel to any countries other than the United States, at the time of their visa application,
  5. All applicants must be able to qualify for a visa on their own merits under the requirements of the immigration and Nationality Act.

Standard Visa Request Guideline

If you must apply for a temporary non-immigrant visa to attend the Academy of Osseointegration Annual Meeting, you are advised to apply as soon as travel to the United States is contemplated and not later than 3-4 months in advance.

Visa Waiver Program (VWP) / Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA)

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) enables nationals of 38 participating countries to travel to the United States for tourism or business (visitor [B] visa purposes only) for stays of 90 days or less without obtaining a visa. The program was established to eliminate unnecessary barriers to travel, stimulating the tourism industry, and permitting the Department of State to focus consular resources in other areas. VWP eligible travelers may apply for a visa, if they prefer to do so. Nationals of VWP countries must meet eligibility requirements to travel without a visa on VWP, and therefore, some travelers from VWP countries are not eligible to use the program. VWP travelers are required to have a valid authorization through the Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) (https://esta.cbp.dhs.gov/esta/) prior to travel, are screened at the port of entry into the United States, and are enrolled in the Department of Homeland Security’s US-VISIT program.

Currently, 38 countries participate in the Visa Waiver Program, including:
Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, United Kingdom.

APPLY FOR ESTA HERE

Get complete information from the U.S. State Department website

GO TO WEBSITE HERE